Pricing · mobile service
What a diagnostic actually costs in Chattanooga
Every price I charge, in one place — what a scan costs, what the report costs, what's an add-on, and what none of it includes.
Price is the first thing anyone asks me about a diagnostic, and it should be the first thing you read — not something you find out after the car is already gone from your driveway.
So here is every number, in the open: the scan, the report, the add-ons, the bundle, and what each one actually buys you. There is no teaser price on this page and a different number at your vehicle.
Every figure below is read from the same published catalog my booking flow and my service pages use. When a price changes, this page changes with it — I don't retype numbers here.
The two scans, and why there are two
The Basic OBD-II Scan is $39. That's engine codes only: the numbers the computer stored and their definitions. No report, no other modules, no walkthrough. If all you want is to know what the number on the dash means, that is the cheapest honest answer I can give you.
The Full-System Scan + Digital Report is $59. I connect the professional XTOOL D7BT scanner on site, scan every module your vehicle's network contains — engine, transmission, ABS, airbag, body control, instrument cluster, HVAC, TPMS — and the scanner writes its own PDF report, which I email to you as the machine wrote it.
The $59 is the one most people book, because a single-module code pull usually leaves you holding a number with no next step.
Free if nothing found means exactly that: if the scan turns up no fault codes at all, you pay nothing. It's the one guarantee I publish, and I keep it.
What the scan doesn't include, and what it costs to add
$59 is scanned and reported — the scan, plus the scanner's own PDF, emailed as-is. That is the whole job, and the scope is confirmed by text before I come out.
Turning those codes into something you can act on is a separate, optional step: the Code Interpretation & Next Steps add-on, $40, on the same visit. That's where I go through the codes your scan found, say which ones actually matter, and tell you the next step I'd take.
The $39 Basic OBD-II Scan works the same way — codes and definitions, no report — and it doesn't include the $40 add-on either. If you want the walkthrough, book the full-system scan and add it.
If the scan shows a fault but not its cause — a module that won't talk, a wiring problem, a parasitic drain, an intermittent electrical gremlin — that's Pinpoint / Electrical Diagnosis, quoted after the scan at from $75/hr. It isn't bookable online: I quote it once I know what the fault looks like, and you hear the number before any work continues.
Scan $59 · Report included · Interpretation $40
Coding, resets and keys
Feature coding — changing how your vehicle behaves through the modules it already has — is $59 on supported Ford, Jeep, RAM, Dodge, Chrysler and Nissan vehicles. Ford is coded with FORScan, RAM and Jeep with AlfaOBD, Nissan with Carista and an OBDLink MX+.
Tire size recalibration is $45. Air suspension calibration is $59. Start/stop disable plus a full-system scan is $89.
Key Programming is quote-first: the catalog says $59 and up, and the real number depends on your year, model and key type. I confirm it before you commit to anything, and I tell you if it isn't possible on your vehicle.
Every one of those depends on what your modules expose. Compatibility varies by year, make and model — I verify yours before booking, and I tell you before you spend a dollar if it isn't supported.
Add-ons, and the one bundle that saves money
The bundle is the only place on this list where you pay less than the pieces: Jump Start + Battery Deep Dive + Full-System Scan is $89, and those three jobs bought separately come to $128. That's not a marketing discount, it's arithmetic — $128 of work for $89, save $39. It's the right call for a car that won't start, because it solves the immediate problem and tells you what else the vehicle is reporting.
Battery Deep Dive is $30 — load test, cold-cranking amps against the rated number, alternator ripple and starter draw, with the readings written down. It's the upgrade to the basic test that comes with a jump start, and it's not a parasitic-drain hunt (that's Pinpoint work).
Pre-Purchase Electronic Inspection is $99 for a used gas vehicle. The Hybrid / Electric Pre-Purchase Inspection is $199: the hybrid pack, high-voltage insulation, electric drive and the safety systems get read live before your money leaves.
What a shop or dealer diagnostic usually looks like
I'm not going to quote you a competitor's price. I don't know what any particular shop in town charges this week, and inventing a number to make mine look better would be exactly the kind of thing that makes a price page worthless.
What I can describe is the shape of it: a shop or dealership diagnostic usually means you drop the car off, you wait, and sometimes you leave it overnight — and there is normally a diagnostic fee on the bill whether or not it turns into a repair.
What you avoid with me is the drop-off. I come to your driveway or your parking lot in Chattanooga, the vehicle stays with you, and the visit happens in one sitting. If the car won't start, you also avoid paying to tow it somewhere.
What I won't tell you is that a scan replaces a mechanic. It doesn't. I read what the computers say and I tell you what that means. I don't replace parts, and I don't do engine, transmission or brake work — if your problem is mechanical, a scan will point at it and you'll need a shop for the fix.
Every price I charge, in one list
Straight from the catalog. Prices are starting prices, and a quote-first row means I confirm the real number with you before any work starts.
Diagnostics
- Basic OBD-II Scan$39
- Full-System Scan + Digital ReportFree if nothing found$59
- Jump Start + Battery and Charging System Test$39
Add-Ons & Bundles
- Code Interpretation & Next Steps$40
- Battery Deep Dive$30
- Pinpoint / Electrical DiagnosisQuote first — confirmed before any workfrom $75/hr
- Pre-Purchase Electronic Inspection$99
- Hybrid / Electric Pre-Purchase Inspection$199
- Jump Start + Battery Deep Dive + Full-System Scan BundleBEST VALUE FOR NO-STARTS$89
Coding & Configuration
Travel, cancellation and how you pay
No travel fee within 10 miles of Chattanooga. Beyond 10 miles, a travel fee applies at $2 per round-trip mile, quoted up front before booking. Areas over 30 miles away are outside our coverage.
Cancel or reschedule at least 24 hours before your appointment and there's no charge. With less than 24 hours' notice, a $35 cancellation fee applies. Same-day no-shows are charged the same fee. We'll confirm your vehicle and service before the appointment.
Payment is due at the appointment: cash, card, Venmo, Zelle or Cash App. I don't take payment up front and there's no deposit.
Questions about the price
How much does a mobile diagnostic cost in Chattanooga?
It depends which one you want. The Basic OBD-II Scan is $39 — engine codes and their definitions only. The Full-System Scan + Digital Report is $59 and covers every module your vehicle exposes, with the scanner's PDF emailed to you as-is. If you want those codes put into plain English, the Code Interpretation & Next Steps add-on is $40, on the same visit.
Is the $59 scan the same thing as a diagnosis?
No, and I'd rather be blunt about it. $59 is scanned and reported: the scan and the scanner's report, as-is. Working out why a fault is there — wiring tests, component testing, a parasitic drain — is Pinpoint / Electrical Diagnosis, quoted after the scan at from $75/hr.
What if the scan finds nothing?
Then the Full-System Scan is free. Free if nothing found means no fault codes found in the scan — that's my published promise, and I keep it.
Do I pay before the appointment?
Payment is due at the appointment: cash, card, Venmo, Zelle or Cash App. I don't take payment up front and there's no deposit.
Why does key programming cost more than the catalog starting price?
Because the job changes with the key. The catalog says $59 and up; a transponder key on an older truck and a smart key on a push-button car are not the same work, so I confirm the real number from your year, model and key type before you commit to anything.
Compatibility is verified first
Compatibility varies by year, make and model — and sometimes by trim or build date within a year. I verify your vehicle before booking and tell you before you spend anything if what you want isn't supported. This is electronic diagnostics, coding and resets only: no mechanical repair, no parts replacement, and no clearing your check-engine light.
Where to go next
I verify compatibility and give you the price before we schedule — if I can't deliver, you don't pay.
Prices are starting prices, not guarantees, and every one of them is read from the live catalog. Final pricing can depend on the vehicle, the location and the work involved. Compatibility varies by year, make and model and is verified before any appointment. This is an electronic diagnostics, coding and reset service — not mechanical repair. No dealership or manufacturer affiliation.